Post Office Firearm Ban Found Unconstitutional
[…] You put “precedence” at the top of your list for how we “interpret” that list of inalienable rights, then what? “Oh, we used to do this, so now we can do that…”

    F*ck “precedent”. Basic principles of the law ought to be the sole criteria.

  6. 10x25mm says:

    “The funny thing is, USPS has always been shipping firearms. Their position has always been “if it’s in a box with a postage stamp on it, it’s not a gun, it’s mail”.”

    The 1927 Miller Act (18 U.S. Code § 1715) prohibited mailing “pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person…”, except to manufacturers, or by/to government officials.

    The Miller Act was the first federal gun control law and the cited basis for the prohibition of firearms on USPS property.

  7. Malthus says:

    To my utter and absolute astonishment, I find myself in agreement with 10×25.